Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us, and it is our policy to ensure that your Personal data is secure and protected. This policy aims to inform you of how Claymore Connect manages the personal data we hold in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012)in Singapore.

1. PERSONAL DATA

a. Personal Data

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

b. Collection of Personal Data

Your personal data may be collected directly or indirectly from you or your authorised representatives in the course of:

  • when you submit forms relating to any of our products or services
  • when you register for or use any of our services on websites owned or operated by us
  • when you interact with our customer service officers
  • when you use some of our services (e.g. lucky draw redemptions, promotions)
  • when you sign up for our Newsletter or ask to be included in an email or any other mailing list
  • when you request that we contact you
  • when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing collateral and promotions
  • when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data;
  • when you enter tenancy agreements with us
  • when we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them
  • when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

In the situation where you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

All Personal Data submitted to us should be ensured to be complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services you have requested, or delays in processing your applications.

c. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

At Claymore Connect, we respect your privacy, and would not practice renting or selling of your personal information to third parties. However, we may share your personal information with members of group functions in our company.

We assure you that access to your personal information is limited to persons whom we reasonably believe requires access for effective delivery of our services to you, or for the purposes set out above. We may also collect, use and disclose such personal information if so authorized or required by law or the relevant authorities, or exempted under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 to do so.

Further, we may disclose or share your personal data in the following circumstances:

i. Third Party Service Providers:
We may disclose your personal data to third parties (i) contracted by us to assist us in delivering part or all our services to you; and/or (ii) who provide services to us such as professional advisers, IT consultants etc. We will use all commercially reasonable endeavours to ensure that these third parties comply with similar undertakings of privacy;

While we urge all trusted and carefully selected third party service providers to adhere with strict compliance to the Personal Data Protection Act, we do not hold any responsibilities for their omission or lapses when handling your Personal Data. Rest assured that we do not sell nor trade your Personal Data.

ii. With your consent:
We may seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data for any other purpose not set out herein;

iii. Business Transfers:
As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer information may be one of the transferred business assets.

We would to our best ability ensure that its employees, officers, partners and such other third parties mentioned above who are involved in the collection, processing and disclosure of personal information will observe and adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We also reserve the right to share your personal information as is necessary to prevent a threat to the life, health and security of an individual or corporate entity. Further, we may disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies, government representative and our advisers, as is necessary, to investigate suspected unlawful activities including but not limited to fraud, intellectual property infringement or privacy.

2. CONSENT

Consent is deemed to be given when you register for our marketing, promotions, contests and surveys or submit your request via email or via our website.

a. Access, Update, and Storage of Personal Data

If you wish to make a request to access your personal data or apply for a copy of the personal data we hold about you, please contact Data Protection Officer (DPO) in writing via enquiries@claymoreconnect.sg.We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what data you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and processing it.

b. Withdrawal of Content and Unsubscribe

To withdraw your consent, you may do so at any time by submitting a request stating clearly your Personal Data to: enquiries@claymoreconnect.sg with reasonable notice. We will strive to respond within a reasonable timeframe.

3. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The websites managed by CDL Hospitality Trusts may contain links to third party sites whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and encourage you to consult the privacy notices of those sites.

CDL Hospitality Trusts is not responsible for any information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties. This includes sharing information via third party social media sites such as Facebook or Twitter.

4. COOKIES

A cookie is a unique identifier located in your computer hard drive or mobile devices when you visit our website.  It does not reveal your Personal Data or identity but remembers you and your preferences when you visit our website. Our websites may use cookies to monitor browsing preferences and help us analyze data about webpage traffic in order to make website improvements and for statistical analysis purposes.

Cookies can be disabled via your internet web browser setting but this may disrupt, delay or affect your user experience when you browse or make bookings via our website.

5. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

CDL Hospitality Trusts will retain your personal data for the duration of time to carry out the purposes for which your personal data was collected, for the other purposes set out in this policy, for business purposes and as required by relevant laws.

6. IP ADDRESSES

An IP address is an assigned number, similar to a telephone number, which allows your computer to communicate over the Internet. When you visit our websites, our servers may record your IP address together with the date, time and duration of your visit. CDL Hospitality Trusts may use this information to compile statistical data on the use of our websites to track how users navigate through this website in order to continuously evaluate and improve our websites.

CONTACT US

If you:

  1. have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Privacy Policy;
  2. would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Privacy Policy; or
  3. would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, you can approach us via the following channels:

Data Protection Officer
Email: enquiries@claymoreconnect.sg

Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a referrer, or your company), you should contact that organisation or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to CDL Hospitality Trusts on your behalf.

If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, CDL Hospitality Trusts may not be in a position to continue to provide its products and services to you, administer any contractual relationship in place, which in turn may also result in the termination of any agreements with CDL Hospitality Trusts, and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings. CDL Hospitality Trusts’ legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

7. UPDATES OF POLICY

This Policy may be updated from time to time to comply with legal, regulatory or business requirements and environment.  As no prior notice will be issued, please visit this page to peruse changes or updates to the Policy.

Your continued use of this website and our services constitute an agreement to the new and updated Policy.